Privacy Policy

SHEARLINE STEEL STRIP LTD ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is SHEARLINE STEEL STRIP LTD of Unit 3 Gibbons Industrial Park, Dudley Road, Kingswinford, West Midlands, DY6 8XF, ENGLAND.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you  make an enquiry through our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and any other personal information you choose to impart.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

  • Cookies are very small files that are saved on your PC when you navigate through the Internet portals of the company Shearline Steel Strip Ltd.  Cookies exclusively serve to distinguish your PC from other concurrent visitors’ PCs. The utilisation of cookies is inevitable for personalising the service on our Internet portals.

  • The cookies do not represent a danger to your computer. Some companies who use this technology collect their data for market research and advertising purposes. Our cookies only serve for the purpose described above.

  • You can either set your browser to allow our cookies or you can use our Internet portals without cookie functions. In this case, however, any information you have already provided will not be served for later visits so that they will have to be entered again.

  • Your browser is possibly adjusted in such a way that it displays a warning whenever it receives a cookie. Because of the fact that with the call of each single page of Shearline Steel Strip Ltd portals, the identification cookie has to be resent and this message disturbs. Thus you should turn off these warnings in the browser.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to notify you about changes to our service

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We will otherwise not share your personal information with any third parties.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us, if any, is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Unit 3 Gibbons Industrial Park, Dudley Road, Kingswinford, West Midlands, DY6 8XF, UK or

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Controller, Shearline Steel Strip Limited, Unit 3 Gibbons Industrial Park, Dudley Road, Kingswinford, West Midlands, DY6 8XF, UK or